Obligation for Auto Insurers to Provide Policy Coverage Information Before the Filing of a Lawsuit
[…] Now, upon receiving a valid written request from a person injured in a motor vehicle accident, Section 2907 obligates auto insurers to provide the applicable motor vehicle policy limits if the “total of the medical bills and wage losses submitted equals or exceeds $12,500.”[5] Written requests from the injured individual must comply with the statutory requirements under Section 2907 (b) and (c), which require providing necessary details such as the date of the accident, names and addresses of the involved parties, and if available, claim numbers, police reports,