Tip of the Iceberg: Liability Associated with IVF Cryptopreservation
[…] [FN4]
Cryopreservation may be included in the costs of IVF therapy or be offered as a standalone service with a recurring storage fee.
The agencies that regulate fertility practices are the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations and the College of American Pathologists. The facility may also be affiliated with the Society of Assisted Reproductive Technology, an affiliate of the American Society for Reproductive Medicine, which performs audits of facilities and retains data on outcomes.
- Delaware’s Medical Negligence Statute
According to 18 Del. C. § 6801(4), “Health care” is defined as “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any health- care provider for, to or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment or confinement.” “Health-care provider” is defined as “a person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this State pursuant to Title 24 . . . to provide healthcare or professional services or any officers, employees or agents thereof acting within the scope of their employment.” § 6801(5).